Source frozen and chilled ice cream cart for Candy, Donut, Biscuit
Find 30 frozen and chilled ice cream cart options with CE and ISO certifications. Buyers can compare electric power sources, thermal processing methods, and customization availability for applications like ice cream, candy, and chocolate.
Key considerations
Products List
$600.00 - $1500.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Frozen and Chilled Ice Cream Carts
Understanding Technical Specifications and Operational Dimensions
When sourcing a frozen and chilled ice cream cart, the primary objective is to align the physical and mechanical attributes of the unit with the specific operational environment of the vendor. The market presents a variety of configurations, ranging from compact mobile units to larger street food carts designed for high-volume service. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the variance in dimensional specifications. Buyers must carefully verify the exact footprint required for their intended location. Available data indicates that standard dimensions can vary significantly, with some units measuring approximately 1300mm in width, 920mm in depth, and heights ranging from 2000mm to 2400mm depending on whether a canopy is included. The inclusion of a canopy often adds substantial height, with specific models noted at 2400mm when the canopy is integrated, compared to 2000mm for the base structure.
The internal configuration of the freezer is equally vital for operational efficiency. The capacity of the storage unit directly impacts the volume of product that can be displayed and stored. Observed configurations include units equipped with six round trays or ten square trays, offering flexibility for different product shapes and serving styles. The material composition of the cart is another technical factor that dictates durability and maintenance requirements. Galvanized sheet is a commonly cited material for the construction of these units, providing a robust barrier against corrosion and weather elements, which is essential for outdoor street food applications. The weight of the unit is also a logistical consideration; observed weights range from 260kg to 600kg, influencing the choice of transport vehicles and the ease of relocation.
Power requirements must be matched to the local electrical infrastructure. The supply data indicates that these units generally operate on electric power sources, with voltage specifications typically centered around 220V at 50Hz. The power consumption for specific models is recorded at approximately 0.65kw, a figure that buyers should use to calculate energy costs and ensure the electrical supply at the deployment site can handle the load without overloading circuits. Furthermore, the refrigeration system relies on specific refrigerants, with R600A and R134A being the most frequently observed types in the current market. These refrigerants are selected for their efficiency in maintaining the low temperatures required for hard ice cream, kulfi, and Turkish ice cream.
Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of sourcing industrial food equipment. For a frozen and chilled ice cream cart to be legally operated in many jurisdictions, it must meet specific safety and quality standards. The most prevalent certification observed in the market is the CE mark, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. However, buyers should not assume that a single certification covers all regulatory requirements for their specific region.
A deeper review of the available product data reveals a broader spectrum of certifications, including ISO, DOT, CCC, and ISO/TS 16949. The presence of ISO certification suggests adherence to international quality management standards, while DOT compliance may be relevant for units intended for road transport or those with specific vehicular components. The CCC mark is specific to the Chinese market, indicating compliance with Chinese compulsory product certification. For buyers operating in other regions, the presence of these specific marks serves as an indicator of the manufacturer's commitment to quality, but it does not automatically grant approval for local sale. Buyers must verify if the CE mark or other certifications are valid for the specific country of import and operation.
Additionally, the standardization of the product itself is a crucial compliance factor. Some listings reference specific dimensional standards, such as 13009202400mm, which may serve as a baseline for structural integrity or safety testing. The production capacity of the supplier, noted as 1000 pieces per month in some cases, can also be an indirect indicator of a manufacturer's ability to maintain consistent quality control processes. When evaluating a supplier, buyers should request documentation that explicitly links the specific model number, such as SAMUEL or FLEXIBLE, to the certifications held. It is imperative to understand that certifications are not universal; a unit certified for one market may require re-certification for another. Therefore, the verification process must involve a direct request for the latest test reports and certification certificates that are valid for the buyer's specific location.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing of frozen and chilled ice cream carts is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including customization levels, material quality, and the inclusion of specific features like canopies. The observed price range in the market spans from approximately $153.83 to $5,255 USD, a variance that reflects the diversity in product complexity and scale. At the lower end of the spectrum, buyers may find basic units with standard dimensions and minimal customization. These units typically feature standard electric power sources and basic refrigeration systems. Conversely, the higher price points often correspond to fully customized solutions, advanced automation, or larger units with extensive canopy structures and specialized finishes.
Customization is a significant driver of cost. The market data explicitly notes that customization is available, with options ranging from "Non-Customized" to fully "Customized" units. Buyers seeking specific branding, unique canopy colors, or tailored internal tray configurations should anticipate a premium on the base price. The ability to choose canopy colors and the availability of different tray configurations (round vs. square) are value-added features that contribute to the final cost. Furthermore, the production capacity of the supplier plays a role in pricing dynamics. Suppliers with high monthly output, such as those capable of producing 1000 pieces, may offer competitive pricing due to economies of scale, whereas smaller, highly specialized manufacturers might charge more for bespoke solutions.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical financial consideration. The observed MOQ range in the market is between 1 and 5 units. This flexibility allows small business owners to enter the market with a single unit, while larger operators can negotiate bulk pricing by ordering multiple units. However, buyers should be aware that the unit price may fluctuate based on the order volume. The packing method also influences the total landed cost. Units are typically packed in carton boxes, sometimes with wooden pallets, or in fumigation-free wooden cases for international shipping. The choice of packing material and the associated logistics costs must be factored into the total budget.
Typical Applications and Operational Versatility
Frozen and chilled ice cream carts are designed for a wide array of applications, making them versatile assets for various food service sectors. The primary application is, of course, the sale of ice cream. The data confirms that these units are suitable for hard ice cream, kulfi, and Turkish ice cream, indicating their capability to maintain the specific texture and consistency required for these products. Beyond ice cream, the operational scope of these carts often extends to other frozen and chilled treats. The observed applications include the preparation and sale of popcorn, chocolate, candy, donuts, biscuits, and chips. This versatility allows vendors to diversify their product offerings without needing multiple separate units.
The design of the cart supports both indoor and outdoor operations, with specific models classified as "Outdoor Street Food Carts." This classification implies that the units are built to withstand varying weather conditions, thanks to features like galvanized sheet construction and durable wheels. The "Fashionable Customized" style noted in the market data suggests that these carts are also designed to attract customers through aesthetic appeal, which is crucial for street food vendors who rely on foot traffic. The maintenance requirements are another aspect of their application; the units are described as "Easy to Clean," a feature that is essential for maintaining hygiene standards in high-volume food service environments.
The power source and refrigeration system are tailored to support these diverse applications. Whether the unit is powered by AC or DC, the refrigeration system ensures that the products remain at the correct temperature. The process involved is typically "Thermal Processing" or "Frozen and Chilled," ensuring that the food items are kept in a safe and appetizing state. The inclusion of specific features like a canopy not only protects the product from the elements but also provides shade for the vendor, enhancing the working environment. The ability to handle multiple product types, from frozen desserts to savory snacks, makes these carts a comprehensive solution for street food entrepreneurs looking to maximize their revenue potential.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating a supplier for frozen and chilled ice cream carts requires a rigorous assessment of their capabilities, history, and quality control measures. The location of the manufacturer is a key factor, with the majority of observed products originating from Mainland China. While this location offers access to a vast manufacturing base, buyers must ensure that the supplier has a proven track record of exporting to their specific region. The production capacity, noted as 1000 pieces per month for some suppliers, indicates a level of scalability that can support both small and large orders. However, capacity alone does not guarantee quality; buyers should investigate the supplier's quality control processes.
The warranty period is a tangible indicator of a supplier's confidence in their product. A standard warranty of 1 year is observed in the market, which serves as a baseline for buyer protection. Buyers should scrutinize the terms of this warranty, including what components are covered and the process for claiming repairs or replacements. The maintenance aspect is also critical; units described as "Easy to Clean" suggest a design that minimizes downtime and operational friction. Additionally, the transport package, which may include carton boxes with wooden pallets or fumigation-free wooden cases, should be evaluated to ensure it protects the unit during transit.
When assessing a supplier, buyers should also consider the level of customization they offer. The market shows a range from "Non-Customized" to fully "Customized" options. A supplier that offers flexible customization can better meet the unique needs of a buyer, whether it involves specific dimensions, colors, or internal configurations. The presence of multiple certifications, such as CE, ISO, and others, suggests a supplier that adheres to international standards. However, buyers must verify that these certifications are current and applicable to the specific model being purchased. Finally, the lead time and production capacity should be aligned with the buyer's timeline to ensure timely delivery.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Sourcing a frozen and chilled ice cream cart is not merely a one-time transaction but the beginning of a long-term operational relationship. Buyers must consider the lifecycle of the unit, including maintenance, spare parts availability, and potential upgrades. The "Easy to Clean" feature is a long-term benefit that reduces the labor cost and time required for daily operations. However, the longevity of the unit also depends on the quality of the materials used, such as the galvanized sheet, and the durability of the mechanical components like the wheels and refrigeration system.
The warranty period of 1 year provides an initial safety net, but buyers should plan for post-warranty maintenance. This includes having a relationship with a service provider who can handle repairs and replacements for critical components. The power requirements, typically 220V 50Hz, should be compatible with the local infrastructure to avoid the need for expensive transformers or electrical modifications. The refrigerant type, such as R600A or R134A, should be compatible with local environmental regulations and the availability of refrigerant refills.
Furthermore, the customization options allow for future adaptability. If a vendor decides to expand their product line or change their branding, the ability to customize the canopy color or internal tray configuration can extend the useful life of the unit. The production capacity of the supplier, if they are capable of producing 1000 pieces a month, suggests they have the infrastructure to support long-term orders and potential replacements. Buyers should also consider the resale value of the unit, which can be influenced by its condition, the brand reputation, and the availability of spare parts. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in a frozen and chilled ice cream cart yields sustained returns over its operational life.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate a clearer decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for frozen and chilled ice cream carts. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps buyers identify the features that best match their operational needs.
| Attribute Category | Observed Options | Operational Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions | 13009202000mm to 13009202400mm | Determines space requirements; canopy adds height. |
| Freezer Capacity | 6x Round Trays or 10x Square Trays | Affects product variety and display volume. |
| Power Source | Electric (AC or DC) | Requires compatible electrical infrastructure (220V/50Hz). |
| Refrigerant | R600A, R134A | Impacts cooling efficiency and environmental compliance. |
| Material | Galvanized Sheet | Ensures durability and resistance to weather/corrosion. |
| Certification | CE, ISO, DOT, CCC, ISO/TS 16949 | Varies by region; verify local regulatory acceptance. |
| Customization | Available (Colors, Dimensions, Trays) | Allows branding and functional tailoring to specific needs. |
| Warranty | 1 Year (Standard) | Baseline protection; terms vary by supplier. |
| Origin | Mainland China | Influences shipping logistics and lead times. |
| Applications | Ice Cream, Popcorn, Candy, Donuts, etc. | Supports diverse product lines beyond just frozen desserts. |
This comparative overview underscores the importance of detailed specification checks. Buyers should not rely on general descriptions but must verify the exact dimensions, power requirements, and certification status of the specific model they intend to purchase. The variability in these attributes means that a one-size-fits-all approach is rarely effective in this market. By carefully evaluating each attribute against their specific operational constraints, buyers can select a unit that offers the best balance of performance, compliance, and cost-effectiveness.
FAQs
What certifications do frozen and chilled ice cream carts typically have?
These carts commonly carry CE certification, with some models also holding ISO, DOT, CCC, and ISO/TS16949 marks. Buyers must verify that these specific certifications are valid for their country of import, as compliance varies by region and does not automatically grant local approval.
How can I customize the canopy color and tray configuration?
Customization is available for canopy colors and tray setups, offering options like six round trays or ten square trays. Buyers can select different colors and configurations to match their brand, though fully customized units may carry a premium over standard non-customized models.
What are the standard dimensions for these mobile units?
Standard dimensions vary, with common widths of 1300mm and depths of 920mm. Heights range from 2000mm without a canopy to 2400mm when the canopy is included, so buyers must verify the exact footprint required for their specific deployment location.
Which power source and voltage are required for operation?
These units generally operate on electric power sources with a voltage of 220V at 50Hz. The power consumption is typically around 0.65kw, requiring buyers to ensure their local electrical infrastructure can handle the load without overloading circuits during operation.
What is the typical warranty period for these carts?
A standard warranty of 1 year is commonly observed in the market for these units. Buyers should scrutinize the specific terms to understand which components are covered and the process for claiming repairs or replacements if issues arise during the warranty period.
Can these carts handle multiple product types like popcorn and candy?
Yes, these carts are versatile and suitable for hard ice cream, kulfi, Turkish ice cream, popcorn, chocolate, candy, donuts, biscuits, and chips. Their thermal processing and frozen capabilities allow vendors to diversify offerings without needing separate units for different food categories.